Uses Of Kojic Acid
Skin Whitening Agent
Kojic acid is an excellent anti-oxidant, a brightening and a popular skin whitening agent. It is used to preserve or change colours in cosmetics. it is also an inhibitor of the formation of pigment in animal tissues and plants. Kojic acid provides excellent even skin tone. Most cream mixing entrepreneurs in Nigeria use it as part of their ingredients.
It is helpful in decreasing melasma/chloasma. It is dirty like dark patches/spot on the face or other parts of the body exposed to the sun. This condition can also be caused by pregnancy.
Scar ReductionIt also helps in decreasing the appearance of scars by reducing discolouration on the skin. Kojic acid may also reduce dark pigment associated with the scar. It helps by lightening the scar.
Anti-fungal And Anti-bacterial Properties
It has anti-fungal and antibacterial benefits. This makes it helpful in reducing certain fungal infections like the athlete’s foot and yeast infection. Similarly, It can help conditions like candidiasis, ringworm and decrease chances of some bacterial infections on the skin.
Skin Lightening Effect
Kojic acid is also known primarily for its skin whitening effect and inhibits tyrosine formation. It lightens visible sun damage, scars, and as a spot fading treatment. This is because it penetrates the skin layers and stops melanin production. It is considered to be less aggressive to hydroquinone. It is to be used in less than or 1%.